Privacy Policy

 

Silenceair® International Pty Ltd (Silenceair®) respects and acknowledges the importance of privacy. Silenceair® are compliant with the updated Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth.), and the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012.

This security and privacy statement is provided to make you aware of how Silenceair® collects, uses and manages information of visitors to our website.

Why does Silenceair® collect personal information?

Silenceair® collects and uses personal information for a variety of reasons, which include (but are not limited to) the following:

  • Providing the best possible service;
  • Providing an e-commerce facility;
  • Responding to enquiries;
  • Addressing complaints;
  • Business Development;
  • Processing applications for employment;
  • Complying with legal and regulatory obligations.

What types of personal information does Silenceair® collect and how does Silenceair® hold it?

The type of personal information that Silenceair® collects includes (but is not limited to):

  • Your name;
  • Your business address;
  • Your contact details;
  • Your profession or occupation;

Silenceair® does not disclose or publish personal information collected through the website without consent. Access to this information is restricted to Silenceair® staff and consultants, who are bound to respect the privacy of the information. When purchasing via our e-commerce facility, your credit card information is collected by the secure payment system we have engaged for this purpose, for your protection. Silenceair® does not have access to this information.

Silenceair® is required by the Australian Privacy Principles to safeguard the security and privacy of your information whether you interact with us personally, by telephone, mail, over the internet or via another electronic medium. This includes an obligation to take reasonable steps to protect the personal information we hold from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. The steps we take include measures such as firewalls, passwords, encryption, locked filing cabinets and building access restrictions. We hold information in electronic records at our own premises with the assistance of our service providers.

Silenceair® uses Google analytics to collect de-identified information about how people use our website. Google Analytics uses cookies to collect information about which pages have been visited, length of time spent on the site, and navigation pathways (for example from a search engine, a link, an advertisement etc.) and screens selected.

Information collected by cookies (including IP addresses) is transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the USA. You can opt out of Google analytics if you disable or refuse cookies, disable JavaScript, or use the opt-out service provided by Google.

How does Silenceair® collect personal information?

Silenceair® collects personal information through a variety of methods, which include (but are not limited to):

  • Directly through you
  • Through your access and use of our e-commerce site
  • Through your access and use of our website; and
  • When you subscribe to receive information from Silenceair®.

How does Silenceair® use personal information and to whom do we disclose it?

Personal information relating to day-to-day business is used primarily for liaising about current and future business. When personal information has been provided for a specific reason – for instance to receive blog updates – it is used for this purpose. Personal information relating to current and prospective clients is also used by Silenceair® only, for direct marketing purposes.

Silenceair® will not share personal information with any other parties unless it is required or authorised by law.

How to access your personal information held by Silenceair®

You may request access to or correction of personal information about you that Silenceair® stores at any time. You may opt out of further contact fromSilenceair®. To protect your privacy and the privacy of others, Silenceair® will need evidence of your identity before information about you can be accessed or changed. Please contact the Silenceair® Privacy Officer.

If you wish to make a complaint to Silenceair®.

Silenceair® is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth.), and the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012. If you feel we have breached one or more of the Australian Privacy Principles, you may complain directly to the Silenceair® Privacy Officer in writing. If you have not received a response within 30 days, or are dissatisfied with the response, you can contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC).

 Contact Silenceair®.

Privacy Officer,

Silenceair® International Pty Ltd

Unit 12, 5 Parsons Street,

Rozelle NSW 2039.

Australia.

Effective 01-01-2017.